Privacy statement

Easy Road Transport, established at Tuindersweg 34 2991 LR Barendrecht The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact details: 

Tuindersweg 34 2991 LR Barendrecht The Netherlands 

0180 229 800 

Thomas Hilbrands is the Data Protection Officer of Easy Road Transport. He can be contacted via Thomas@easyroadtransport.com

Personal data that we process 

Easy Road Transport processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provided us with this data yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process: 

– First and last name 

– Your gender 

– Date of birth 

– Address details 

– Telephone number 

– E-mail address 

– IP Address 

– Location details 

– Data about your activities on our website 

– Data on your surfing behaviour on various websites

– Internet browser and device type 

Special or sensitive personal data that we process 

Our website and service has no intention of collecting data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data being collected on children without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@easyroadtransport.com and we will delete this information. 

With which purpose and on which basis do we process personal data? 

Easy Road Transport processes your personal data for the following purposes: 

– Handling your payment 

– Sending you our newsletter 

– Calling or emailing you if this is necessary for us to provide our services 

– To inform you about changes to our services and products 

– To deliver goods and services to you

– Easy Road Transport analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and toadjust the offer of products and services to user behaviour. 

– Easy Road Transport follows your surfing behaviour on different websites, in order to adjust our products and services to your needs. 

– Easy Road Transport also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our tax return. 

How long we keep personal data 

Easy Road Transport will not store your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary to realise the goals for which your data are collected. 

Sharing of personal data with third parties 

Easy Road Transport will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide data if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation. With companies who process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Easy Road Transport remains responsible for this processing. 

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use 

Easy Road Transport uses functional, analytical, tracking and marketing cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when visiting this website for the first time. Easy Road Transport uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferences are remembered. These cookies are also used to make sure the website works properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer you tailor-made content and advertisements. When you first visited our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings. Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These include advertisers and social media companies. Below is an overview of all cookies:  

Viewing, amending or deleting data 

You have the right to view, correct or remove your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Easy Road Transport. You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send your personal data to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data modification or request to withdraw your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@easyroadtransport.com. To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blackened in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Easy Road Transport would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons 

How we protect personal data 

Easy Road Transport takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@easyroadtransport.com.